May 28th 16 10:24 pm
Posts: 672
Joined: Feb 12th 10 6:09 pm
Location: Cambridge, USA

Re: Help with Shuiping identification

by steanze » May 28th 16 10:24 pm

heliospace wrote:
William wrote:In my opinion 90s or younger .. probably trying to imitate 60s/70s SP.
I agree with you.
That is an interesting opinion. It is important to consider that in that period the shape of the larger pots (e.g. 160ml) is a bit different from that of the smaller pots (~60ml). The shape of Bok's pot is slightly flatter and the handle a bit thinner than I've seen on pots of that period, but there are variations in workmanship.

For reference, here is a 160ml SP from the late 1960s that was authenticated by Kyarazen.

http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a63 ... hkkcye.jpg
http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a63 ... fk6vzc.jpg

Here is a late 1960s 60ml SP (flat base, thin walls) also authenticated by Kyarazen:

http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a63 ... voinw0.jpg
http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a63 ... he5kns.jpg

and here is a late 1960s 60ml SP (no flat base, thick walls) authenticated by Dr. Lu.

http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a63 ... docktg.jpg
http://i1287.photobucket.com/albums/a63 ... avex4r.jpg

I am not sure whether the shape variations in Bok's pot are within the range of those occurring in that period, but it does seem possible. I would need to take a close look at the clay to be more confident.

May 29th 16 4:11 am
Posts: 55
Joined: Mar 8th 16 5:30 am

Re: Help with Shuiping identification

by ricegeek » May 29th 16 4:11 am

Thanks for posting those pictures. Glad to have someone with real pots chiming in. To me, the handles on your pots taper down, but not to the same degree as bok's pot. It's as if bok's pot is trying too hard.

I know the stamp is one of the easiest to fake, with the widest variations, but i still can't get over how sloppy that stamp is for a 60s master pot. Would love to be proven wrong tho so I can look out for that!

User avatar
May 29th 16 5:20 am
Posts: 4583
Joined: Apr 1st 09 4:48 am
Location: Bangkok

Re: Help with Shuiping identification

by Tead Off » May 29th 16 5:20 am

ricegeek wrote:Thanks for posting those pictures. Glad to have someone with real pots chiming in. To me, the handles on your pots taper down, but not to the same degree as bok's pot. It's as if bok's pot is trying too hard.

I know the stamp is one of the easiest to fake, with the widest variations, but i still can't get over how sloppy that stamp is for a 60s master pot. Would love to be proven wrong tho so I can look out for that!
All Shuiping handles taper down. It is part of the design feature of the pots. If the handle tapering were reversed, you'd know it was a fake.

Judging by the tapering, it does look like a later make rather than an earlier. The clay looks good and it will probably brew well.

Jun 1st 16 5:53 am
Posts: 745
Joined: Aug 4th 14 9:43 am

Re: Help with Shuiping identification

by Bok » Jun 1st 16 5:53 am

Yes, clay seems to be good and tea is brewed nicely.

Thanks again for everyone’s input!